Privacy

Privacy statement

Last revised: 23 May 2017

Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies only to the specific webpage www.reff-associates.ro referred to below as "this Website".

Reff & Asociatii SCA (also referred to below as “we”, “us” or “our”) is providing this Website and this Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via this Website.

By using this Website you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact webmaster services using the contact us page.

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors.

According with the provisions of Law no.677/2001 for the protection of the individuals concerning the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, Reff & Asociatii SCA shall process personal data according with the provisions of the law and respecting the security, confidentiality and the rights of the individuals.

Reff & Asociatii SCA shall process one or several of the following personal data: name and surname, gender, date of birth, citizenship, personal number and fixed line, fax, address (domicile/permanent residence), e-mail, profession, workplace, habits/preferences/behaviour (hobbies).

We do not process sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Log information, cookies and web beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our Cookie Notice.

Information use

At times, you may provide personal information via this site, for example, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this Website and related services offered to you.

The personal data shall be processed for advertising and marketing purposes and for the existing and potential client relationship management, in order to promote the services of Reff & Asociatii SCA and build relationships. Advertising and marketing purposes shall mean invitations to conferences and seminars organised by Reff & Asociatii SCA and informative bulletins regarding the latest legal updates.

Disclosure of information to third parties

The personal data processed by Reff & Asociatii SCA may be disclosed to the following recipients: other companies from the same group as Reff & Asociatii SCA.

The transfer of personal data outside the local borders, to other companies from the same group as Reff & Asociatii SCA shall be subject to applicable law and security measures shall be taken.

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

Your rights (according to Law 677/2001):

  • The right to be informed (art.12)
  • The right to access the data (art.13)
  • The right to intervene regarding the data (art.14)
  • The right to oppose (art.15)
  • The right to not be subject to an individual decision (art.17)
  • The right to file a complaint to the National Authority for the Surveillance of the Processing of personal data or to file a claim in court.

In order to execute the right presented above, you may send a request, dated and signed to the following address: Nicolae Titulescu Road no.4-8, 2nd floor, district 1 – department Clients and Markets and/or by e-mail at the following address: info@reff-associates.ro.

Blogs, forums, wikis and other social media

This Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Access to information

Visitors who would like to request access to their information, to update their details or unsubscribe from communications should contact webmaster services using the contact us page. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Visitors' questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please direct them to webmaster services using the contact us page.